Visiting Professorships at the Division of Neurosurgery
E. Harry Botterell Professorship in Neurosurgery
Bjorn Meyerson (Stockholm) 1983 April
H.J.M. Barnett (London, Ontario) 1983 Nov
Eben Alexander, Jr. (Winston-Salem, NC) 1984
Leonard I. Malis (New York, NY) 1985
Patrick J. Kelly (Rochester, MN) 1986
Robert F. Spetzler (Phoenix, AZ) 1987
Michael J. Apuzzo (Los Angeles, CA) 1988
Lindsay Symon (London, England) 1989
Bryce Weir (Edmonton, Alberta) 1990
Peter Jannetta (Pittsburgh, PA) 1991
Skip Peerless (Miami, FL) 1992
Paul R. Cooper (New York, NY) 1993
Bennett Stein (New York, NY) 1994
Mark L. Rosenblum (Detroit, MI) 1995
Alan H. Crockard (London, England) 1996
Gazi Yasargil (Little Rock, Arkansas) 1997
75 Years of Neurosurgery in Canada 1998
Peter Black (Boston, MA) 2000
Ronald Tasker (Toronto, Canada) 2001
Dade Lunsford (Pittsburgh, PA) 2001
Rudolph Fahlbusch (Erlangen, Germany) 2002
Gary Steinberg (Stanford, CT) 2003
Albert Rhoton Jr. (Gainesville, FL) 2004
Ed Laws Jr. (Charollesville, VA) 2005
Ziya Gokaslan (Baltimore, MD) 2006
Douglas Kondziolka (Pittsburgh, PA) 2007
Manfred Westphal (Hamburg, Germany) 2008
Daniel Barrow (Altlanta, GA) 2009
Matthew Howard III (Iowa City, IA) 2010
Jacques J. Morquos (Miami, FL) 2011
Kim J. Burchiel (Portland, Oregon) 2012
2013 not held
Hugues Duffau (Montpellier, France) 2014
Shekar Kurpad (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) 2015
Philip A. Starr (San Francisco, CA) 2016
2017 not held
2018 not held
The E. Bruce Hendrick Visiting Professorship in Paediatric Neurosurgery
Fred Epstein (New York, NY) 1986
Luis Schut (Philadelphia, PA) 1987
Marion Walker (Salt Lake City, UT) 1988
Maurice Choux (Marseille, France) 1999
Michael Edwards(San Francisco, CA) 1990
David G. McLone (Chicago, IL) 1991
Michael Scott (Boston, MA) 1992
Kiyoshi Sato (Tokyo, Japan) 1993
Warren Peacock (Los Angeles, CA) 1994
Gordon McComb (Los Angeles, CA) 1995
Christian Sainte-Rose (Paris, France) 1996
Derek A. Bruce (Dallas, Texas) 1997
Concezio DiRocco (Rome, Italy) 1998
Harold L. Rekate (Phoenix, AZ) 1999
Tae Sung Park (St. Louis, MO) 2000
Douglas Cochrane (Vancouver, BC) 2001
Dominique Renier (Paris, France) 2002
Anthony Hockley (Birmingham, UK) 2003
W. Jerry Oakes (Tuscaloosa, AL) 2004
Alain Pierre-Kahn (Paris, France) 2005
Robert A. Sanford (Memphis, TN) 2006
Rick Abbott (New York, NY) 2007
Ann Christine Duhaime (Lebanon, NH) 2008
Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, BC) 2009
William Harkness (London, England) 2010
Richard Ellenbogen (Seattle, WA) 2011
Graham Fieggen (Capetown, SA) 2012
P. David Adelson (Phoenix, AZ) 2013
John Kestle (Vancouver, BC) 2014 (Hostd as part of the 90th Anniversary on Oct.8, 2013)
Mark Souweidane (New York, NY) 2015
Ian F. Pollack (Pittsburgh, PA) 2016
Michel Zerah (Paris, France) 2017
Jeffrey H. Wisoff (New York, NY) 2018
The William S. Keith Visiting Professorship in Neurosurgery
Gilles Bertrand (Montreal, Quebec) 1976
Douglas Miller (Glasgow, Scotland) 1977
Robert Ojemann (Boston, MA) 1978
Bryce Weir (Edmonton, Alberta) 1979
Lindsay Symon (London, England) 1980
Blaine S. Nashold, Jr. (Durham, NC) 1981
Charles G. Drake (London, Ontario) 1982
Graham M. Teasdale (Glasgow, Scotland) 1983
Donlin M. Long (Baltimore, MD) 1984
Patrick Derome (Paris, France) 1985
Charles Wilson (San Francisco, CA) 1986
Kenichiro Sugita (Japan) 1987
Majid Samii (West Germany) 1988
Thoralf Sundt (Rochester, MN) 1989
Jules Hardy (Montreal, Quebec) 1990
George Ojemann (Seattle, WA) 1991
Laligam Sekhar (Pittsburgh, PA) 1992
André Olivier (Montreal, Quebec) 1993
Robert Martuza (Washington, DC) 1994
Volker Sonntag (Phoenix, AZ) 1995
Roberto Heros (Miami, FL) 1996
Alim Benabid (Grenoble, France) 1997
75 Years of Neurosurgery in Canada 1998
Edward Oldfield (Bethesda, Maryland) 1999
Arnold H. Menezes (Iowa City, Iowa) 2000
David Piepgras (Rochester, MN) 2001
Mitch Berger (San Francisco, CA) 2002
Edward Benzel (Cleveland, OH) 2001
David Roberts (Lebanon, NH) 2004
Richard Fessler (Chicago, IL) 2005
Webster H. Pilcher (Rochester, NY) 2006 , 1976
Andrew Kaye (Melbourne, Australia) 2007
Jacques Brotchi (Brussels, Belgium) 2008
Juha Hernesniemi (Helsinki, Finland) 2009
Anil Nanda (Shreveport, LA) 2010
Nelson Oyesiku (Atlanta, GA) 2011
Christopher I. Shaffrey (Charlottesville, VI) 2012
Duke Samson (Dallas, TX) 2013
Franco DeMonte (Housteon, TX) 2014
Luca Regli (Zurich, Switzerland) 2015
Jorg-Christian Tonn (Munich, Germany) 2016
Kee Park (Boston, MA) 2017
Bernhard Meyer (Munich, Germany) 2018