Surgical Foundations

Surgical Foundations Lecture Series 2017 - 2018

Location: Mt. Sinai Hospital, A01-Auditorium 18th Floor

Unless Otherwise Indicated 

Date

Topic

Time

September 12, 2017

Introduction to Surgical Foundations – Dr. Blitz
 

8:00am – 9:30am

September 19, 2017

Ethics I – Dr. Mark Camp
Prep Camp Phase 2 (Skills Lab)

8:00am – 9:30am
9:30am – 11:30am

September 26, 2017

Ethics II – Dr. Mark Camp
Prep Camp Phase 2 (Skills Lab)

8:00am – 9:30am
9:30am – 11:30am

October 3, 2017

CBD Curriculum – Questions and Answers – Dr. Glen Bandiera

Prep Camp Phase 2 (Skills Lab)

8:00am – 9:30am

9:30am – 11:30am

October 10, 2017

Global Health – Rachel Spitzer

NO PREP CAMP SESSION

8:00am – 11:30am

October 17, 2017

Thrombosis/HITT – Dr. Andrew Lim (Tentative)
Prep Camp Phase 2 (Skills Lab)

8:00am – 9:30am
9:30am – 11:30am

October 24, 2017

ABG – Dr. Shane Shapera

NO PREP CAMP SESSION

8:00am – 9:30am
9:30am – 11:30am

October 31, 2017

Lap Skills Competition and Ending Celebration – Surgical Skills Centre

8:00am – 11:30am
 

November 7, 2017

Quality Improvement Curriculum I – Najib Safieddine.

Location: OISE Bldg, 252 Bloor St. W, Room 2214

8:00am – 11:30am
 

November 14, 2017

Anaesthesia I – Dr. Nick Lo

 

8:00am – 9:30am

November 21, 2017

Nutrition and Surgery – Dr. Vickie Hiltz

8:00am – 9:30am

November 28, 2017

Exam Prep/Review Sessions Intro – Dr. Maurice Blitz


8:00am – 11:00am

December 5, 2017

NO LECTURE

 

December 12, 2017

NO LECTURE

 

December 19, 2017

NO LECTURE

 

December 29, 2017

NO LECTURE

 

January 2, 2018

NO LECTURE

 

January  9, 2018

SF Exam Review I –Dr. Maurice Blitz

8:00am – 11:00am

January 16, 2018

SF Exam Review II – Dr. Maurice Blitz

8:00am – 11:00am

January 23, 2018

SF Exam Review III – Dr. Maurice Blitz

8:00am – 11:00am

January 30, 2018

Surgical Foundations in-training Exam. Location TBA

8:00am – 11:00am

February 6, 2018

Quality Improvement Curriculum II – Dr. Najib Safieddine – Loctation TBA

8:00am – 11:00am
 

February 13, 2018

Medico-Legal Issues – Dr. Shannon Gaudet

 

Resident Wellness – Dr. Julie Maggi

8:00am – 9:30am

9:30am – 11:00am

February 20, 2018

SF Intraining Exam Review – Dr. Maurice Blitz

8:00am –11:00am

February 27, 2018

Clinical Pearls in Symptom Management and Palliative Care – Dr. Irene Ying

8:00am – 9:30am

March 6, 2018

CanMeds Roles in Practice – Dr. Jerry Maniate
Thromboembolic Disease – Dr. William Geerts

8:00am – 9:30am
9:30am – 11:00am

 

March 13, 2018

Surgery and the Pregnant Patient – Dr. Maria Melchior

Perioperative Medical Problems – Dr. Mirek Otremba

 

8:00am –9:30am

9:30am – 11:00am

March 20, 2018

Ventilators – Dr. Christie Lee

Anaesthesia II – Management of Chronic Pain – Dr. Neilesh Soneji

8:00am – 9:30am

9:30am – 11:00am

March 27, 2018

PG Core Ed Module-TBA – Location TBA

8:00am –11:00am

April 3, 2018

Antibiotic Prophylaxis/Antibiotic Stewardship/Nosocomial Infections – Drs. Mark Downing and Jennie Johnstone

8:00am –11:00am

April 10, 2018

PG Core Ed Module – TBA – Location TBA

 

8:00am –11:00am

April 17, 2018

Post Operative Medical Problems – Dr. Mirek Otremba

FAST Training Session – MSH SIMULATION CENTRE

8:00am – 9:30am

9:30am – 11:00am

April 24, 2018

Ethics III/IV – Dr. Mark Camp

8:00am – 11:00am

May 1, 2018

Medical and Radiation Oncology – Drs. Meredith Giuliani and Susanna Cheng

8:00am – 11:00am

May 8, 2018

Delirium / competence / forms / psychiatric issues in the peri-operative period – Dr. Kien Dang

8:00am – 11:00am

May 15, 2018

Fluid and Electrolytes I & II – Dr. Gemini Tanna

8:00am – 11:00am

May 22, 2018 (last lecture)

Prep for evening presentation

 

Quality Improvement Curriculum Presentations – Dr. Najib Safieddine
Location:  TBA

8:00am – 11:00am

4:30pm – 8:00pm

 

Back to Top