Save the Date: 41st Division of General Surgery Annual Assembly
Program for the 41st Division of General Surgery Annual Assembly, University of Toronto
Thursday, May 17th, 2018
Omni King Edward, Toronto, ON
Tovee Lecturer: Ronald DeMatteo
Windsor Ballroom A (Lower Level)
7:00-8:00 Breakfast with the Professor (Closed - By Invitation Only)
Chair – Matthew Dixon
Crystal Ballroom – 17th Floor
7:15-8:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:00-8:15 Welcome
Carol Swallow, Bernard & Ryna Langer Chair, Division of General Surgery,
University of Toronto
8:15-9:15 Paper Session I
Chair – Gonzalo Sapisochin
9:15-9:45 Poster Session I and break
Lead – Ashlie Nadler
9:45-10:45 Paper Session II
Chair – David Gomez
10:45-11:15 Poster Session II and break
Lead – Ashlie Nadler
11:15-11:30 Awards Presentations
PGY1, 2, 4 Resident Awards: Carol Swallow/Fred Brenneman
11:30-12:30 Remembrance of E. Bruce Tovee – Zane Cohen
Introduction of Tovee Lecturer – Anand Govindarajan
“The Circle of Translational Research”
Ronald DeMatteo
John Rhea Barton Professor of Surgery
Chair, Department of Surgery
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
12:30-1:30 Lunch
12:30-1:30 Fellows’ Graduation Ceremony
Chair – Frances Wright
1:30-2:30 “Resident Mentorship”
Symposium facilitated by Natashia Seemann
Panelists – Ronald DeMatteo, Frances Wright, Avery Nathens, Fayez Quereshy and Shelly Dev
2:45-3:45 Paper Session III – “Rapid Fire”
Chair – Barbara Haas
3:45-4:30 State of the Union Address
Carol Swallow
Crystal Ballroom Foyer
4:30-5:15 Laparoscopic Skills Competition for CAGS finalists
Session Chair: Usmaan Hameed
4:30-5:30 Cocktails
Crystal Ballroom
5:30-8:00 Evening Program and Graduation Dinner
Master of Ceremony: Carol Swallow
Presentation of Awards:
Robert Mustard Mentorship Award
Nicolas Colapinto Teaching Award
Marcus Burnstein Award for Outstanding Presentation at the Update in General Surgery
Scientific Awards: Ronald DeMatteo
PGY5 Resident Award: Fred Brenneman
Graduation Ceremony: Various presenters
Valedictory address:
Closing comments
Resident After-Party at The Chase Fish and Oyster (10 Temperance Street, 1st Floor)